CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818262

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Methyl Atrarate (CAS # 4707-47-5) from Israel

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated January 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc.

The applicable subheading for Methyl Atrarate also known as Methyl 2,4-dihydroxy-3,6-dimethylbenzoate will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.6% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2918.29.7500, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division